2010 Championship

2010 Championship


ALBANY, N.Y. -- The 2010 ECAC Men's Hockey Championship presented by Bank of America and the Hilton Garden Inn, Albany Medical Center featured a 12-team championship field held over three weekends.

The tournament field, in order of seeds, feature Yale, Cornell, Union, Colgate, St. Lawrence, Rensselaer, Quinnipiac, Princeton, Harvard, Dartmouth, Brown and Clarkson.

Tournament competition features four first-round series conducted at on-campus sites Friday-Sunday, March 5-7; four quarterfinals series at on-campus sites Friday-Sunday, March 12-14; and the championship semifinals, third-place and championship games March 19-20 at the Times Union Center in Albany, New York.

The first-round and quarterfinals series were best-of-three games. The top four seeds (Yale, Cornell, Union and Colgate) received first-round byes.

First-round:

No. 12 Clarkson at No. 5 St. Lawrence (St. Lawrence wins series, 2-1)
Friday, March 5: St. Lawrence 3, Clarkson 2 (ot) (Recap, Boxscore)
Saturday, March 6 - Clarkson 4, St. Lawrence 3 (ot) (Recap, Boxscore)
Sunday, March 7 - St. Lawrence 3, Clarkson 2 (Recap, Boxscore)

No. 11 Brown at No. 6 Rensselaer (Brown wins series, 2-1)
Friday, March 5 - Brown 3, Rensselaer 1 (Recap, Boxsore)
Saturday, March 6 - Rensselaer 4, Brown 1 (Recap, Boxscore)
Sunday, March 7 - Brown 3, Rensselaer 2 (Recap, Boxscore)

No. 10 Dartmouth at No. 7 Quinnipiac (Quinnipiac wins series, 2-1)
Friday, March 5 - Quinnipiac 3, Dartmouth 2 (Recap, Boxscore)
Saturday, March 6 - Dartmouth 6, Quinnipiac 3 (Recap, Boxscore)
Sunday, March 7 - Quinnipiac 2, Dartmouth 1 (Recap, Boxscore)

No. 9 Harvard at No. 8 Princeton (Harvard wins series 2-0)
Friday, March 5 - Harvard 4, Princeton 2 (Recap, Boxscore)
Saturday, March 6 - Harvard 3, Princeton 0 (Recap, Boxscore)


Quarterfinals
:

No. 11 Brown at No. 1 Yale (Brown wins series, 2-1)
Friday, March 12 - Brown 3, Yale 2 (Recap, Boxscore)
Saturday, March 13 - Yale 6, Brown 3 (Recap, Boxscore)
Sunday, March 14 - Brown 1, Yale 0 (Recap, Boxscore)

No. 9 Harvard at No. 2 Cornell (Cornell wins series, 2-0)
Friday, March 12 - Cornell 5, Harvard 1 (Recap, Boxscore)
Saturday, March 13 - Cornell 3, Harvard 0 (Recap, Boxscore)

No. 7 Quinnipiac at No. 3 Union (Union wins series, 2-1)
Friday, March 12 - Quinnipiac 3, Union 2 (5ot) (Recap, Boxscore)
Saturday, March 13 - Union 3, Quinnipiac 1 (Recap, Boxscore)
Sunday, March 14 - Union 2, Quinnipiac 1 (Recap, Boxscore)

No. 5 St. Lawrence at No. 4 Colgate (St. Lawrence wins series, 2-0)
Friday, March 12 - St. Lawrence 2, Colgate 1 (Recap, Boxscore)
Saturday, March 13 - St. Lawrence 4, Colgate 3 (Recap, Boxscore)


Semifinals
:

Friday, March 19
No. 2 Cornell 3, No. 11 Brown 0 (Recap, Boxscore)
No. 3 Union 3, No. 5 St. Lawrence 1 (Recap, Boxscore)


Third-Place Game
:

Saturday, March 20
No. 11 Brown 3, No. 5 St. Lawrence 0 (Recap, Boxscore)


Championship Game
:

Saturday, March 20
No. 2 Cornell 3, No. 3 Union 0 (Recap, Boxscore)